Congregation Agudat Achim

Funds & Endowments

Restricted Funds

  • Youth Activities – Kadima & USY subsidies, Tot Shabbat expenses
  • Library – Book purchases and supplies
  • Prayer Book Fund – Chumashim & Siddurim purchase at the direction of the Ritual Committee
  • Health & Accessibility – Handicapped accessibility signs, wheelchairs, etc.
  • Judaica – Religious item purchases
  • David Feingold Memorial Fund – Annual award to one CAA Hebrew High School graduate
  • Kathy & Carl Englebardt Hospitality Fund

Other Funds

  • General Fund – Supports general synagogue operations
  • Rabbi’s Discretionary Fund – Rabbi makes private donations as needed
  • School Discretionary Fund – Supports projects & purchases at the discretion of the religious school director
  • Biblical Garden – Supports the maintenance of the Biblical Garden outside our front doors
  • Tzedakah – Supports charities
  • Adult Education – Supporting our general Adult Education programming
  • Catering – Supports Catering operations
  • Cemetery Operations – Cemetery groundskeeping
  • Cemetery Improvements – Routine maintenance throughout, including Memorial Garden
  • Laura Scheinzeit Cemetery Beautification Fund – Entrance garden maintenance
  • Hospitality – Supports Kiddush expenses and other similar services
  • Security Fund – Security presence during in-person events
  • Anita Merims Fund – Supports Ways & Means

Education Endowment Funds

The Henry Shaffer bequest led to the establishment of the Education Endowment in 1982.

Undesignated Funds

  • Education Endowment
  • Edwin & Judy Brown Family Fund
  • Sara & Irving Handelman Fund
  • Samuel & Augusta Englebardt Fund
  • Michael Handelman Learning Fund
  • Eric Bilgore Gold Youth Fund
  • Hutten Family Memorial Fund
  • Irving & Sylvia Yulman Fund
  • Samuel & Mae Silverman Fund
  • Paul Doigan Memorial Fund
  • Mildred & Martin Becker Fund
  • George & Sonia Young Fund
  • Fred Schneider Memorial Fund

Designated Funds: (specified purposes)

  • Sadie Schneider Rosh Hodesh Learning Fund
  • Youth Scholarships
  • Joseph Cohen Memorial Lecture Fund
  • Alan Westheimer Education in Israel Fund
  • Prager Family Jewish Music Fund
  • Philip Stark Visual Arts Fund
  • Adult Education Fund
  • Dorothy Golub Spira Israel Experience Fund